gujarat election 2022 bjp candidate list

Gujarat Assembly elections 2022 for Union Minister Bhupendra Yadav releases the list of BJP candidates.

this year Bharatiya Janata Party (BJP), on Thursday, announced the first list of 160 candidates for the upcoming elections to the 182-member Gujarat Legislative Assembly. The state polls are scheduled to be held in two phases on December 1 and December 5.

Set is gujarat to witness a triangular battle between the BJP, Congress and Aam Aadmi Party (AAP). In 2017’s Gujarat Assembly elections, BJP had bagged 99 seats, while the Congress held 77 and Others 6. Results for the Gujarat Assembly polls will be declared on 8 December.

BJP’s this list of candidates was drawn up at a high-level meeting of the BJP chaired by party president JP Nadda. Prime Minister Narendra Modi, Defence minister Rajnath Singh and Home minister Amit Shah were also present at the meeting.

The list of names includes 64 sitting MLAs and 40 new faces. Out of them, there are 24 Scheduled Tribes (ST) and 13 Scheduled Caste (SC) candidates. The number of women candidates is 14.

However, with there are just four days left for submitting forms for the first phase of elections, candidates for five constituencies – Kutiyana, Bhavnagar East, Dhoraji, Upleta and Choryasi – are yet to be declared.

Five Gujarat ministers are among 38 sitting BJP MLAs who have been denied tickets by the party for the upcoming polls. Gujarat chief minister Bhupendra Patel, along with several of his cabinet ministers – Rushikesh Patel, Jitu Vaghani, Harsh Sanghvi, Jagdish Vishwakarma, Kanu Desai, Kiritsinh Rana and Purnesh Modi – have been retained at their respective constituencies.

Here’s the full list of BJP candidates announced so far:

  • Ghatlodia – Bhupendrabhai Patel
  • Abdasa – Pradyumansinh Mahipatsinh Jadeja
  • Mandvi – Anirudh Bhailal Dave
  • Bhuj – Keshavlal Shivdasbhai Patel (Keshubhai)
  • Anjar – Trikambhai Bijalbhai Chhanga
  • Gandhidham (SC) – Maltiben Kishorbhai Maheshvari
  • Rapar – Virendrasinh Bahadur Singh Jadeja
  • Dasada (SC) – Parshottambhai Khngarbhai Parmar
  • Limbdi – Kirtisinh Jitubha Rana
  • Wadhwan – Jignaben Sanjaybhai Pandya
  • Chotila – Shamjibhai Bhimjibhai Chauhan
  • Dhrangadhra – Prakashbhai Purshottambhai Varmora
  • Morbi – Kantilal Shivlal Amrutiya
  • Tankara – Durlabhjibhai Harkhjibhai Dethariya
  • Wankaner – Jitendrabhai Kantilal Somani (Jitu Somani)
  • Rajkot East – Udaykumar Prabhatbhai Kangad
  • Rajkot West – Dr. Darshita Paras Shah
  • Rajkot South – Rameshbhai Virajibhai Tilara
  • Rajkot Rural (SC) – Bhanuben Manoharbhai Babaria
  • Jasdan – Kunwarjibhai Mohanbhai Bavaliya
  • Gondal – Gitaba Jayrajsinh Jadeja
  • Jetpur – Jayeshbhai Vithalbhai Radadiya
  • Kalavad (SC) – Meghajibhai Amrabhai Chavda
  • Jamnagar Rural – Raghavjibhai Hansrajbhai Patel
  • Jamnagar North – Rivaba Ravindrasinh Jadeja
  • Jamnagar South – Divyesh Ranchhodbhai Akbari
  • Jamjodhpur – Chimanbhai Dharmshibhai Bokheria
  • Dwarka – Pabudha Viramabha Manek
  • Porbandar – Babubhai Bhimabhai Bokheriya
  • Manavadar – Javaharbhai Pethajibhai Chavda
  • Junagadh – Sanjaybhai Krushnadas Koradia
  • Visavadar – Harshadbhai Krushnadas Koradia
  • Keshod – Devabhai Punjabhai Malam
  • Mangrol – Bhagwanjibhai Kargathiya
  • Somnath – Mansinh Meramanbhai Parmar
  • Talala – Bhagwanbhai Dhanabhai Barad
  • Kodinar (SC) – Pradyuman Vaja
  • Una – Kalubhai Chanabhai Rathod (KC Rathod)
  • Dhari – Jaysukhbhai Vallabhbhai Kakadiya
  • Amreli – Kaushikbhai Kantibhai Vekariya
  • Lathi – Janakbhai Punabhai Talaviya
  • Savarkundla – Mahesh Kashwala
  • Rajula – Hirabhai Odhavajibhai Solanki
  • Mahuva – Shivabhai Jerambhai Gohil
  • Talaja – Gautambhai Gopabhai Chauhan
  • Gariadhar – Keshubhai Hirjibhai Nakrani
  • Palitana – Bhikhabhai Rajivbhai Baraiya
  • Bhavnagar Rural – Parshotambhai Odhavjibhai Solanki
  • Bhavnagar West – Jitendra Shavjibhai Vaghani
  • Gadhada (SC) – Shambhuprasadji Baldevdas Tundiya
  • Botad – Ghanshyambhai Pragjibhai Virani
  • Nondod (ST) – Darsnaben Deshmukh (Vasava)
  • Jambusar – Devkishordas Sadhu (DK Swami)
  • Vagra – Arunsinh Ajitsinh Rana
  • Jhagadia (ST) – Riteshbhai Ramanbhai Vasava
  • Bharuch – Rameshbhai Narandas Mistri
  • Ankleshwar – Ishwarsinh Thakorbhai Patel
  • Olpad – Mukeshbhai Jinabhai Patel
  • Mangrol (ST) – Ganpatbhai Vestabhai Vasava
  • Mandvi (ST) – Kuvarjibhai Narshibhai Halpati
  • Kamrej – Prafulbhai Panseria
  • Surat East – Arvindbhai Rana
  • Surat North – Kantibhai Himmatbhai Ballar
  • Varachha Road – Kishorbhai Kanani (Kumarbhai)
  • Karanj – Pravinbhai Manjibhai Ghoghari
  • Limbayat – Snagitaben Patil
  • Udhna – Manubhai Mohanbhai Patel
  • Majura – Harsh Rameshbhai Sanghvi
  • Katargam – Vinodbhai Amrishbhai Mordiya
  • Surat West – Purneshbhai Ishwarlal Modi
  • Bardoli (SC) – Ishwarbhai Ramanbhai Parmar
  • Mahuva (ST) – Mohanbhai Dhanjibhai Dhodiya
  • Vyara (ST) – Mohanbhai Ghedabhai Kokni
  • Nizar (ST) – Jayrambhai Chemabhai Gamit
  • Dangs (ST) – Vijaybhai Rameshbhai Patel
  • Jalalpore – Rameshbhai Chhotubhai Patel
  • Navsari – Rakesh Gunvantray Desai
  • Gandevi (ST) – Nareshbhai Maganbhai Patel
  • Vasanda (ST) – Piyushkumar Kantilal Patel
  • Dharampur (ST) – Arvindbhai Chhotubhai Patel
  • Valsad – Bharatbhai Kikubhai Patel
  • Pardi – Kanubhai Mohanlal Desai
  • Kaprada (ST) – Jitubhai Harjibhai Chaudhry
  • Umbergaon (ST) – Ramanlal Nanubhai Patkar
  • Vav – Swarupji Thakor
  • Tharad – Shankarbhai Chaudhary
  • Dhanera – Bhagwanjibhai Chaudhary
  • Danta (ST) – Ladhubhai Chandabhai Parghi
  • Vadgam (SC) – Manibhai Jethabhai Vaghela
  • Palanpur – Aniketbhai Girishbhai Thakar
  • Deesa – Praveen Gordhanji Mali
  • Deodar – Kehaji Shivaji Chauhan (Thakor)
  • Kankrej – Kirtisinh Prabhatsinh Vaghela
  • Chanasma – Dilipkumar Viraji Thakor
  • Sidhpur – Balvantsinh Chandansinh Rajput
  • Unjha – Kirtibhai Keshavlal Patel (KK Patel)
  • Visnagar – Rushikeshbhai Ganeshbhai Patel
  • Becharaji – Sukhaji Somaji Thakor
  • Kadi (SC) – Ramanlal Dhulabhai Patel
  • Mahesana – Mukesh Dwarkaprasad Patel
  • Vijapur – Ramanbhai Dhulabhai Patel
  • Idar (SC) – Ramanlal Ishwarlal Vora
  • Khedbrahma (ST) – Ashwinbhai Kotawal
  • Bhiloda (ST) – Punamchand Chanabhai Baranda (PC Baranda)
  • Modasa – Bhikhubhai Chatursinh Parmar
  • Bayad – Bhikhiben Girvantsinh Parmar
  • Prantij – Gajendrasinh Udesinh Parmar
  • Dehgam – Balrajsinh Kalyansinh Chauhan
  • Viramgam – Hardik Bharatbhai Patel
  • Sanand – Kanubhai Karamshibhai Patel
  • Vejalpur – Amitbhai Dhirajlal Thakar
  • Ellisbridge – Amitbhai Popatbhai Shah
  • Naranpura – Jitendrabhai Ramanbhai Patel (Bhagat)
  • Nikol – Jagdishbhai Vishvakarma
  • Naroda – Dr Payalben Manojkumar Kukrani
  • Thakkarbapa Nagar – Kanchanben Vinubhai Radadiya
  • Bapunagar – Dinessinh Rajendrasinh Kushwah
  • Amraiwadi – Dr Hasmukhbhai Patel
  • Dariapur – Kaushikbhai Jain
  • Jamalpur-Khadia – Bhushanbhai Bhatt
  • Maninagar – Amulbhai Bhatt
  • Danilimda (SC) – Nareshkumar Shankarlal Vyas
  • Sabarmati – Dr Harshadbhai Ranchodbhai Patel
  • Asarwa (SC) – Darshnaben Vaghela
  • Daskroi – Babubhai Jamnadas Patel
  • Dholka – Kiritsinh Sardarsinh Dabhi
  • Dhandhuka – Kalubhai Dabhi
  • Khambhat – Maheshbhai Kanhaiyalal Raval
  • Borsad – Ramanbhai Bhikhabhai Solanki
  • Anklav – Gulabsinh Padhiyar
  • Umreth – Govindbhai Raijibhai Parmar
  • Anand – Yogeshbhai Ravjibhai Patel (Bapji)
  • Sojitra – Vipulbhai Vinubhai Patel
  • Matar – Kalpeshbhai Ashabhai Parmar
  • Nadiad – Pankajbhai Vinubhai Desai
  • Mahudha – Sanjaysinh Vijaysinh Mahida
  • Thasra – Yogendrasinh Ramsinh Parmar
  • Kapadvanj – Rajeshbhai Maganbhai Zala
  • Balasinor – Manish Kohyabhai Chauhan
  • Lunawada – Jigneshkumar Ambalal Sevak
  • Santrampur (ST) – Kuberbhai Mansukhbhai Dindor
  • Shehra – Jethabhai Ghelabhai Ahir (Bharwad)
  • Morva Hadaf (ST) – Nimishaben Manharsingh Suthar
  • Godhra – Chandrasinh Kanaksinh Raulji
  • Kalol – Fatesinh Chauhan
  • Halol – Jaydratsinhji Chandrasinh Parmar
  • Fatepura (ST) – Rameshbhai Bhurabhai Katara
  • Limkheda (ST) – Shaileshbhai Sumanbhai Bhabhor
  • Dahod (ST) – Kanaiyalal Bachubhai Kishori
  • Devgadbaria – Bachubhai Maganbhai Khabad
  • Savli – Keta
  • nbhai Mahendrabhai Inamdar
  • Vaghodia – Ashvinbhai Natvarbhai Patel
  • Chhota Udaipur (ST) – Rajendrasinh Mohansinh Rathwa
  • Sankheda (ST) – Abhesinh Motibhai Tavdi
  • Dabhoi – Shaileshbhai Kanaiyalal Mehta (Sotta)
  • Vadodara City (SC) – Manishaben Rajivbhai Vakil
  • Akota – Chaitanya Makrandbhai Desai
  • Raopura – Balkrishna Khanderao Shukla
  • Padra – Chaitanyasinh Pratapsinh Zala
  • Karjan – Akshaykumar Ishwarbhai Patel

TAGS:

Leave a Comment

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *